Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Account Registration

Registrations for judges and stewards only accepted through Sunday 21 August, 2022 20:00, +08.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

Top

AABC 2022 Judging Styles

If a style's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Select or tap on the name to view the subcategory's requirements.

1.1 Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]1.2 Scottish Light [BJCP 14A]1.3 Scottish Heavy [BJCP 14B]
1.4 American Light Lager [BJCP 1A]1.5 London Brown Ale; Historical Beer [BJCP 27]1.6 Dark Mild [BJCP 13A]
1.7 German Leichtbier [BJCP 5A]1.8 Czech Pale Lager [BJCP 3A]1.9 Ordinary Bitter [BJCP 11A]
1.10 Piwo Grodziskie; Historical Beer [BJCP 27]2.1 American Lager [BJCP 1B]2.2 International Pale Lager [BJCP 2A]
2.3 Munich Helles [BJCP 4A]2.4 Helles Exportbier (Dortmunder) [BJCP 5C]2.5 Pre-Prohibition Lager; Historical Beer [BJCP 27]
2.6 German Pils [BJCP 5D]2.7 Czech Premium Pale Lager (Boh. Pils) [BJCP 3B]2.8 Festbier [BJCP 4B]
3.1 International Amber Lager [BJCP 2B]3.2 Czech Amber Lager [BJCP 3C]3.3 International Dark Lager [BJCP 2C]
3.4 Munich Dunkel [BJCP 8A]3.5 Vienna Lager [BJCP 7A]3.6 Märzen [BJCP 6A]
3.7 Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]3.8 Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]3.9 Rauchbier [BJCP 6B]
3.10 Kellerbier; Historical Beer [BJCP 27] 4.1 Cream Ale [BJCP 1C]4.2 Blonde Ale [BJCP 18A]
4.3 Kölsch [BJCP 5B]4.4 Belgian Pale Ale [BJCP 24B]4.5 Australian Sparkling Ale [BJCP 12B]
4.6 British Golden Ale [BJCP 12A]4.7 New Zealand Pilsner [BJCP X5]4.8 Belgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A]
5.1 American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]6.1 English IPA [BJCP 12C]6.2 American IPA [BJCP 21A]
6.3 Double IPA [BJCP 22A]7.1 Hazy IPA [BJCP 21C]7.2 Specialty IPA [BJCP 21B]
8.1 Best Bitter [BJCP 11B]8.2 American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]8.3 Altbier [BJCP 7B]
8.4 California Common [BJCP 19B]8.5 Strong Bitter [BJCP 11C]9.1 Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A]
9.2 Scottish Export [BJCP 14C]9.3 Kentucky Common; Historical Beer [BJCP 27]9.4 British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]
9.5 American Brown Ale [BJCP 19C]10.1 English Porter [BJCP 13C]10.2 Pre-Prohibition Porter; Historical Beer [BJCP 27]
10.3 American Porter [BJCP 20A]10.4 Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]11.1 Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]
11.2 Irish Stout [BJCP 15B]11.3 Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]11.4 Irish Extra Stout [BJCP 15C]
12.1 Tropical Stout [BJCP 16C]12.2 Foreign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D]12.3 American Stout [BJCP 20B]
12.4 Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]13.1 Weissbier [BJCP 10A]13.2 Witbier [BJCP 24A]
13.3 American Wheat Beer [BJCP 1D]13.4 Lichtenhainer; Historical Beer [BJCP 27]13.5 Dunkles Weissbier [BJCP 10B]
13.6 Roggenbier; Historical Beer [BJCP 27]13.7 Weizenbock [BJCP 10C] 13.8 Wheatwine [BJCP 22D]
14.1 Saison [BJCP 25B] 14.2 Bière de Garde [BJCP 24C] 14.3 Belgian Dubbel [BJCP 26B]
14.4 Belgian Single [BJCP 26A]14.5 Belgian Tripel [BJCP 26C]14.6 Belgian Golden Strong Ale [BJCP 25C]
14.7 Belgian Dark Strong Ale [BJCP 26D]15.1 Helles Bock [BJCP 4C]15.2 Dunkles Bock [BJCP 6C]
15.3 Doppelbock [BJCP 9A] 15.4 Eisbock [BJCP 9B]15.5 Wee Heavy [BJCP 17C]
15.6 British Strong Ale [BJCP 17A]15.7 Old Ale [BJCP 17B]15.8 English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]
15.9 American Strong Ale [BJCP 22B]15.10 American Barleywine [BJCP 22C]15.11 Sahti; Historical Beer [BJCP 27]
16.1 Gose [BJCP 23G]16.2 Lambic [BJCP 23D]16.3 Gueuze [BJCP 23E]
16.4 Fruit Lambic [BJCP 23F] 16.5 Straight Sour Beer [BJCP 28D]16.6 Flanders Red Ale [BJCP 23B]
16.7 Oud Bruin [BJCP 23C]16.8 Brett Beer [BJCP 28A] 16.9 Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer [BJCP 28B]
16.10 Wild Specialty Beer [BJCP 28C] 17.1 Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A] 17.2 Fruit and Spice Beer [BJCP 29B]
17.3 Specialty Fruit Beer [BJCP 29C] 17.4 Grape Ale [BJCP 29D] 17.5 Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A]
17.6 Autumn Seasonal Beer [BJCP 30B] 17.7 Winter Seasonal Beer [BJCP 30C] 17.8 Specialty Spice Beer [BJCP 30D]
18.1 Classic Style Smoked Beer [BJCP 32A] 18.2 Specialty Smoked Beer [BJCP 32B] 18.3 Wood-Aged Beer [BJCP 33A]
18.4 Specialty Wood-Aged Beer [BJCP 33B] 18.5 Alternative Grain Beer [BJCP 31A] 18.6 Alternative Sugar Beer [BJCP 31B]
18.7 Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] 18.8 Commercial Specialty Beer [BJCP 34A] 18.9 Mixed-Style Beer [BJCP 34B]
19.1 Dry Mead [BJCP M1A] 19.2 Semi-Sweet Mead [BJCP M1B] 19.3 Sweet Mead [BJCP M1C]
19.4 Cyser [BJCP M2A] 19.5 Pyment [BJCP M2B] 19.6 Berry Mead [BJCP M2C]
19.7 Stone Fruit Mead [BJCP M2D] 19.8 Melomel [BJCP M2E] 19.9 Fruit and Spice Mead [BJCP M3A]
19.10 Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead [BJCP M3B] 19.11 Braggot [BJCP M4A] 19.12 Historical Mead [BJCP M4B]
19.13 Experimental Mead [BJCP M4C] 20.1 New World Cider [BJCP C1A] 20.2 English Cider [BJCP C1B]
20.3 French Cider [BJCP C1C] 20.4 New World Perry [BJCP C1D] 20.5 Traditional Perry [BJCP C1E]
20.6 New England Cider [BJCP C2A] 20.7 Cider with Other Fruit [BJCP C2B] 20.8 Applewine [BJCP C2C]
20.9 Ice Cider [BJCP C2D] 20.10 Cider with Herbs/Spices [BJCP C2E] 20.11 Specialty Cider/Perry [BJCP C2F]

Top

Entry Acceptance Rules

Number of Bottles Required Per Entry: 3

Every entered beer exhibit to consist of not less than:

  • Three (3) bottles, with a total minimum of 990 millilitres.
  • A total minimum of no less than 330millilitres per container.
  • Entries can be in cans, PET containers, capped or corked bottles.
  • Entries must not contain any distinguishing marks, apart from unique ID number and label

 

Bottles will not be returned to contest entrants.

All requisite paperwork must be submitted with each entry and can be printed directly from this website. Entry paperwork should be attached to bottles by the method specified on the bottle label.

Be meticulous about noting any special ingredients that must be specified. Failure to note such ingredients may impact the judges' scoring of your entry.

IDENTIFICATION LABELS ON PACKAGING

  • Once payments have been processed, exhibitors will receive WASABC Identification labels within the login portal. You must print these yourself
  • These Identification Labels contain the class or subclass number and unique ID number for each entry.
  • Please ensure that this label is attached to each entry with clear packing tape completely covering the label to avoid peeling and contamination with ice and water.
  • The lid must be marked with the unique ID number that corresponds to the entry as per the label for that beer.
  • These requirements must be completed prior to delivery as no provision is made at the drop off locations to accommodate entries that do not meet the labelling requirements.
  • The labels can be printed multiple times through the competition portal if required.

Top

Drop-Off Locations

Entry bottles accepted at our drop-off locations from Saturday 20 August, 2022 09:00, +08 through Saturday 20 August, 2022 13:00, +08.

Please pay attention to the notes provided for each drop-off location. There could be earlier deadlines for some drop-off locations listed, particular hours when entries are accepted, certain individuals to leave your entries with, etc. All entrants are responsible for reading the information provided by the organizers for each drop-off location.

Big Gal's Brew Shed
Rose Lane Centre, 5/7 Hennessy Rd, South Bunbury, WA 6230
977 011 20 / 043 2532 517
*Drop offs only accepted up to close of business Wed 17/08. So that they can delivery to TWOC by TWOC drop off deadline

Brewmart Bayswater
27 Radius Loop, Bayswater, WA 6053
08 9370 2484
*9am to 1pm

TWOC
2/40 Port Pirie St Bibra Lake
08 9418 8938

Top

Judging Sessions and Dates

Thursday 25/6 pm
Thursday 25 August, 2022 18:00, +08

Friday 26/8 am
Friday 26 August, 2022 09:00, +08

Friday 26/ 12:30 -5 pm
Friday 26 August, 2022 12:00, +08

Saturday 27/8 am
Saturday 27 August, 2022 09:00, +08

Saturday 27/ 12:30-5pm
Saturday 27 August, 2022 12:00, +08

Sunday 28/8 am
Sunday 28 August, 2022 09:00, +08

Sunday 28/12:30-4 pm
Sunday 28 August, 2022 12:00, +08

Top

Best of Show

The Best of Show judging will be determined by a Best of Show panel based on a second judging of the top winners.

Top

Awards

Winners of First, Second and Third in each category will be awarded with gold, silver or bronze medals respectively.

To determine awards where more than one (1) class or subclass is involved, a separate system of selection will determine the place winners.

Special Medals:

The top four (4) scoring entries only, from an Exhibitor will be used to calculate the “Best Brewer”. The Brewer must enter a minimum of four (4) eligible exhibits.

The “Best Beer” will be determined through the judging panel “Best of Show”.
The beer that wins “Best of Show” (BOS) is not necessarily the beer that scored the highest in the competition as the BOS uses a different process.


Awards will be announced at the Awards Presentation on Friday 9th September 2022. Invitations and ticket sales will be available through Eventbrite/WASABC 2022 Facebook page. Award winners will be notified via email after the Awards Presentation to which medals they have been awarded;

Award winners are expected to collect their award(s) or arrange for the collection by their Agent at the Awards Presentation or Exhibitors Tasting. If WASABC is required to post medals, trophies or prizes, this will be at the participant’s expense.

Top

Awards Ceremony

Northbridge Brewing Co
44 Lake St, Northbridge WA 6003
Friday 9 September, 2022 16:00, +08

Top