Western Australian State Amateur Brewing Competition 2021 brought to you by CHEEKY MONKEY BREWING CO

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Andrew Abercromby, Allan Aitken, David Allsworth, Justin Bell, Jake Brandish, Clint Brookes, Kail Bryce, Mick Considine, George Copley, Bryson Derbyshire, Mike Doswell, Craig Hill, Paul Hyatt, Sean Johnson, Jerome Kennedy, James Kossen, Peter Liversage, Matt Morgan, Mark Padgett, Michael Priest, Daniel Stockwell, Leon Stojmenov, Ben Tearne, Mathew Twomey, Andrew Walsh, Ed Wilcox, Gary Zahra

Judges - Best of Show

Allan Aitken, Mick Considine, Bryson Derbyshire, Paul Hyatt, Andrew Walsh

Stewards

John Andrew, Andrew Burns, Wayne Crawford, Mitchell Fink, Bernie Glass, Aaron Greengrass, Melinda Halden, Barrie Hatch, Sam Hesford, Christopher Hunt, Jakub Madon, Russ Meredith, Chris Moore, Adam Nicholas, Aaron Oliver, Warren Page, Luke Sims, John Tsocas

Staff

Andrew Walsh, Ed Wilcox

By the Numbers

376 Entries 110 Entrants

27 Judges 18 Stewards 2 Staff

57 Placing Entries

Table 1: Low Alcohol

12 entries

Judges: Adam Nicholas, Daniel Stockwell, Ed Wilcox (Head Judge)

1st
George Copley
West Coast Brewers [Australia]
Sandgroper Exposition (1.1: Light Australian Lager [AABC])
2nd
Leon Stojmenov
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Born To Be Mild (1.4: Dark Mild [BJCP 13A])
3rd
Rhys Fleay
The Geezer (1.3: London Brown Ale [BJCP 27])

Table 2: Pale Lager 1/3

13 entries

Judges: David Allsworth (Head Judge), Matt Morgan, Warren Page, Ben Tearne

2nd
Mathew Twomey
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Samurai Hanamachi Lager (2.4: International Pale Lager [BJCP 2A])

Table 3: Pale Lager 2/3

13 entries

Judges: Jake Brandish (Head Judge), Sean Johnson, Chris Moore

1st
Daniel Stockwell
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Redemption (2.7: German Pils [BJCP 5D])

Table 4: Pale Lager 3/3

12 entries

Judges: Clint Brookes (Head Judge), Barrie Hatch, Paul Hyatt (Head Judge), Daniel Stockwell

3rd
Mitchell Munro
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
Monkey Munro Front Row Helles (2.10: Munich Helles [BJCP 4A])

Table 5: Amber & Dark Lager 1/2

10 entries

Judges: Mike Doswell, Barrie Hatch, Mark Padgett (Head Judge), Luke Sims, Ed Wilcox

1st
Chris De Chaneet
South West Brew & Co.
Herr Dunkel (3.3: Munich Dunkel [BJCP 8A])
3rd
Brad Halse
Golden Dog Vienna Lager (3.4: Vienna Lager [BJCP 7A])

Table 6: Amber & Dark Lager 2/2

10 entries

Judges: Allan Aitken (Head Judge), Justin Bell, Adam Nicholas

2nd
David Graham
Dark Larger (3.6: Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D])

Table 7: Pale Ale 1/2

8 entries

Judges: Melinda Halden, James Kossen, Mark Padgett (Head Judge), Michael Priest

2nd
Matthew Amadio
SWB&CO
Sparkling Ale (4.5: Australian Sparkling Ale [BJCP 12B])
3rd
Chris De Chaneet
South West Brew & Co.
Mangles Belgian (4.4: Belgian Pale Ale [BJCP 24B])

Table 8: American Pale Ale

25 entries

Judges: Andrew Abercromby (Head Judge), Bryson Derbyshire (Head Judge), Bernie Glass, Aaron Greengrass, James Kossen, Peter Liversage, Mark Padgett, Leon Stojmenov

1st
Rob King
Zamba Zamba Zamba (5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B])
2nd
Russ Meredith
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Pinnacles Pale Ale (5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B])
3rd
Peter Van Bockxmeer
Beginnings Pale Ale (5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B])

Table 9: Bitter Ale 1/2

9 entries

Judges: Justin Bell, Bryson Derbyshire (Head Judge), Chris Moore

1st
Wayne Crawford
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Best Bitter (6.3: Best Bitter [BJCP 11B])

Table 10: Bitter Ale 2/2

11 entries

Judges: Allan Aitken (Head Judge), Andrew Burns, James Kossen

2nd
Daniel Stockwell
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Fire Lily (6.4: American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A])
3rd
David Giles
Bitter and Twisted (6.6: Strong Bitter [BJCP 11C])

Table 11: Brown Ale 1/1

12 entries

Judges: George Copley, Craig Hill (Head Judge), Jakub Madon

1st
Daniel Stockwell
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Ob1 (7.5: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B])
2nd
David Graham
Better Red Than Dead (7.3: Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A])
3rd
Tim Cumming
Hefty Lass (7.1: Scottish Heavy [BJCP 14B])

Table 12: Porter 1/1

12 entries

Judges: Adam Nicholas, Andrew Walsh (Head Judge), Gary Zahra

1st
Daniel Stockwell
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Alfred (8.1: English Porter [BJCP 13C])
2nd
Mitchell Munro
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
Mierzejewski Porter (8.3: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C])
3rd
Tim Cumming
Fox Stole My Chocolate (8.1: English Porter [BJCP 13C])

Table 13: Stout 1/2

9 entries

Judges: Mike Doswell, Barrie Hatch, Jerome Kennedy (Head Judge), Mark Padgett

1st
Daniel Stockwell
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Choc Lobster (9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A])

Table 14: Stout 2/2

12 entries

Judges: Mick Considine, Sam Hesford, Paul Hyatt (Head Judge)

2nd
Wayne Crawford
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Oatmeal Stout (9.3: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B])
3rd
Terry Weaver
Black Watch (9.3: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B])

Table 15: Strong Stout 1/2

11 entries

Judges: Kail Bryce, Bryson Derbyshire (Head Judge), Russ Meredith, Mark Padgett

No winners have been entered for this table. Please check back later.

Table 16: Strong Stout 2/2

11 entries

Judges: Justin Bell, Leon Stojmenov, Andrew Walsh (Head Judge)

1st
Scott Wardale
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
Imperial Stout (10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C])
2nd
Wayne Crawford
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Russian Imperial (10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C])
3rd
Daniel Stockwell
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Tribute (10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C])

Table 17: IPA 1/1

19 entries

Judges: Andrew Burns, Bryson Derbyshire, Bernie Glass, Jerome Kennedy, James Kossen, Daniel Stockwell

1st
Mitchell Munro
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
Boys Don't Cryo (11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A])
2nd
Anthony Scholfield
The Simian Experiment (11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A])
3rd
Rob King
Electric Violins (11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A])

Table 18: Specialty IPA 1/3

16 entries

Judges: George Copley, Melinda Halden, Paul Hyatt

1st
Wayne Crawford
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Juice Bigalow (12.1: New England IPA [BJCP 21B])

Table 19: Specialty IPA 2/3

14 entries

Judges: John Andrew, Mathew Twomey (Head Judge), Ed Wilcox

2nd
Carl Simonetti
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
Gnome Chaser (12.6: Belgian IPA [BJCP 21B])

Table 20: Specialty IPA 3/3

14 entries

Judges: Craig Hill (Head Judge), James Kossen

3rd
Mitchell Munro
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
West Coast Is The Best Coast - The Duece (12.8: Double IPA [BJCP 22A])

Table 21: Wheat and Rye Ale 1/1

12 entries

Judges: Allan Aitken, Sam Hesford, Russ Meredith, Andrew Walsh (Head Judge)

1st
Ryan Dalby
Weizenbock (13.6: Weizenbock [BJCP10C])
2nd
George Copley
West Coast Brewers [Australia]
Sandgroper Translation (13.1: Weissbier [BJCP 10A])
3rd
Kim Watling
South West Brew And Co
Brucus Wheatus (13.1: Weissbier [BJCP 10A])

Table 22: Sour Ale 1/1

13 entries

Judges: Daniel Stockwell, John Tsocas, Andrew Walsh (Head Judge)

1st
Paul Lofts
Huns Gruber (14.1: Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A])
2nd
Rob King
Scoby Doo (14.9: Mixed Fermentation Sour [BJCP 28])
3rd
Barrie Hatch
Britta (14.8: Brett Beer [BJCP 28A])

Table 23: Belgian Ale 1/2

9 entries

Judges: Paul Hyatt (Head Judge), Warren Page, Ed Wilcox

1st
Ryan Walker
Namaste (15.1: Saison [BJCP 25B])
3rd
Anthony Dethick
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Belgian Bombshell (15.4: Belgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A])

Table 24: Belgian Ale 2/2

8 entries

Judges: Kail Bryce, Wayne Crawford, Chris Moore, Matt Morgan (Head Judge)

2nd
Mike Doswell
West Coast Brewers [Australia]
Dubbel Bubble (15.5: Belgian Dubbel [BJCP 26B])

Table 25: Strong Ales and Lagers 1/1

4 entries

Judges: Barrie Hatch, Craig Hill (Head Judge), Sean Johnson

1st
George Copley
West Coast Brewers [Australia]
Sandgroper Purification (16.3: Eisbock [BJCP 9B])
2nd
Anthony Radice
Anthony Radice (16.2: Doppelbock [BJCP 9A])
3rd
Jay Hepden
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
2020 Dps Wine (16.7: English Barleywine [BJCP 17D])

Table 26: FSHV Beer 1/2

13 entries

Judges: Jake Brandish (Head Judge), Mick Considine, George Copley, Melinda Halden, James Kossen

1st
Dave Tulloch & Chris Poore
Imperial Blood Orange Berliner (17.1: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A])

Table 27: FSHV Beer 2/2

10 entries

Judges: Justin Bell, Bernie Glass, Mathew Twomey (Head Judge)

2nd
Tim Cumming
Hibiscus Saison (17.2: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A])
3rd
William Orchard & Caitlin Orchard
Cherry Ripe Porter (17.2: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A])

Table 28: Specialty Beer 1/2

13 entries

Judges: Mitchell Fink, Craig Hill (Head Judge), Ben Tearne

1st
Wayne Crawford
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Cherry Sour (18.6: Belgian Specialty Ale [AABC])
3rd
Mitchell Munro
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
Ivan Drago (18.5: Specialty Wood?Aged Beer [BJCP 33B])

Table 29: Specialty Beer 2/2

13 entries

Judges: John Andrew, Clint Brookes (Head Judge), Mark Padgett, Leon Stojmenov

2nd
Rohit Jaggi
Maple + Rose Dessert Sout (18.9: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C])

Table 30: Mead & Cider 1/1

16 entries

Judges: Bryson Derbyshire (Head Judge), Barrie Hatch, Sean Johnson, Russ Meredith

1st
Cameron Hardie & Emma Patton
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
Appley Ever After (20.5: Other Cider/Perry [BJCP C2])
2nd
James Webster
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
Pear Insider (20.5: Other Cider/Perry [BJCP C2])
3rd
Rob King
Man In Cider (20.5: Other Cider/Perry [BJCP C2])

Table 31: Pale Ale 2/2

8 entries

Judges: Andrew Burns, Mick Considine, Paul Hyatt (Head Judge), Matt Morgan

1st
Mitchell Munro
Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS)...
Grau Katzchen Kolsch (4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B])

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Allan Aitken, Mick Considine, Bryson Derbyshire, Paul Hyatt, Andrew Walsh

1st
Wayne Crawford
Northern Brewers Homebrew...
Cherry Sour (18.6: Belgian Specialty Ale [AABC])
2nd
Paul Lofts
Huns Gruber (14.1: Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A])
3rd
George Copley
West Coast Brewers [Australia]
Sandgroper Purification (16.3: Eisbock [BJCP 9B])

Category 19: Mead

1st
George Copley
West Coast Brewers [Australia]
Sandgroper Spice Mead (1905: Fruit Spice Mead [BJCP M3A])
2nd
Allan Aitken
West Coast Brewers [Australia]
Fruit Mead (1904: Fruit Mead [BJCP M2])
3rd
Mick Considine
West Coast Brewers [Australia]
Don't Poke The Bear (1901: Dry Mead [BJCP M1A])

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners