Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Western Australian State Amateur Brewing Competition 2022.

There were 383 entries judged and 147 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan DalbyLmnl Imperial Rum Stout1705: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1 - Low Alcohol (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim CummingWee Lass102: Scottish Light [BJCP 14A]
2ndPeter Van Bockxmeer85 Holden Berlina101: Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]
3rdAnthony RadiceAnthony Radice106: Dark Mild [BJCP 13A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
HMMitchell MunroTastes Like Freedom104: American Light Lager [BJCP 1A]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]

Table 2: Table 2 - Pale Lager (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAmeric NapierLazy Lager201: American Lager [BJCP 1B]
2ndDan StockwellBavarian Gold203: Munich Helles [BJCP 4A]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]
3rdNick PainCzech Yourself207: Czech Premium Pale Lager (Boh. Pils) [BJCP 3B]

Table 3: Table 3 - Amber & Dark Lager (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon InnesVienna Lager305: Vienna Lager [BJCP 7A]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
2ndEd WilcoxLike My Soul308: Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdDan StockwellLove To Have A Beer With Dunkel 304: Munich Dunkel [BJCP 8A]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Table 4: Table 4 - Pale Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKim WatlingAdrift Kolsch403: K├Âlsch [BJCP 5B]South West Brew And Co
2ndWade PellyLight Summer Ale406: British Golden Ale [BJCP 12A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdTroy GiuffreCream Rises To the Top!401: Cream Ale [BJCP 1C]

Table 5: Table 5 - American Pale Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKim WatlingRoom Service Maid Pale Ale501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]South West Brew And Co
2ndJames Webster
Co-Brewer: Brett Kinnane
Back In the Game501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
3rdGarth WilkoszFair Dinkum501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Table 6: Table 6 - IPA (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid AllsworthRiley's Revenge602: American IPA [BJCP 21A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndDan StockwellThis Is Strata602: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]
3rdPeter GlorieCompy McComp Face #5602: American IPA [BJCP 21A]

Table 7: Table 7 - Specialty IPA (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony ScholfieldStorm In A Tiki Cup702: Specialty IPA [BJCP 21B] Many Hands Brewing Co
2ndGarth WilkoszOcker Juice701: Hazy IPA [BJCP 21C]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdLuke SimsHazed & Confused701: Hazy IPA [BJCP 21C]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Table 8: Table 8 - Amber Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCarl SimonettiOld Town803: Altbier [BJCP 7B]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
2ndDan StockwellFire Lily802: American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]
3rdAmeric NapierBritish Bitter801: Best Bitter [BJCP 11B]

Table 9: Table 9 - Brown Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen DerrickBrown Ale905: American Brown Ale [BJCP 19C]
2ndBrad HalseBrad's Gone Nuts904: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]
3rdTroy GiuffreUncle Phils Irish Red901: Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A]

Table 10: Table 10 - Porter (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan DalbyLmnl American Porter1003: American Porter [BJCP 20A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndLuke SimsPortly Gentleman1001: English Porter [BJCP 13C]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]
3rdGarth WilkoszClear As Mud1004: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Table 11: Table 11 - Stout (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan DalbyOatmeal Stout1103: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndAdrian Moyle
Co-Brewer: Charles Gordon
Espresso Stout1101: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]
3rdDavid AllsworthByford Black1103: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
HMWayne CrawfordStout1102: Irish Stout [BJCP 15B]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Table 12: Table 12 - Strong Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen PiottoDoge 20221204: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]
2ndTim Nichols13 Days Of Winter1201: Tropical Stout [BJCP 16C]
3rdDan StockwellHello Darkness1204: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Table 13: Table 13 - Wheat & Rye Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge CopleySandgroper Translation1301: Weissbier [BJCP 10A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndZac DixonDays of the Wheat1301: Weissbier [BJCP 10A]
3rdAlastair BatstoneBelgium Witbier1302: Witbier [BJCP 24A]

Table 14: Table 14 - Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim CummingFist Fight In The Abbey1403: Belgian Dubbel [BJCP 26B]
2ndTim StelterSaisonic Boom1401: Saison [BJCP 25B] Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]
3rdWayne CrawfordDubbel1403: Belgian Dubbel [BJCP 26B]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Table 15: Table 15 - Strong Ale & Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge CopleySandgroper Zombification1504: Eisbock [BJCP 9B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndPeter Van BockxmeerH'ale Mary1508: English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]
3rdGraeme BaudainsWheat Heavy1505: Wee Heavy [BJCP 17C]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Table 16: Table 16 - Sour & Wild Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJerome KennedyGrandmaster Funk1604: Fruit Lambic [BJCP 23F] West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndRobert StottMellona1609: Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer [BJCP 28B] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
3rdWayne CrawfordMixed Ferment Sour1609: Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer [BJCP 28B] Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Table 17: Table 17 - Fruit & Spice Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan DalbyLmnl Imperial Rum Stout1705: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndCameron HardieApple Power Sour1701: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
3rdGary ZahraCherry Sour 1701: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A] West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Table 18: Table 18 - Specialty Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMitchell MunroZangeif1804: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer [BJCP 33B] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
2ndPaul LoftsCherry Flanders1808: Commercial Specialty Beer [BJCP 34A] West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdJames Webster
Co-Brewer: Brett Kinnane
Brown Foot1807: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]

Table 19: Table 19 - Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge CopleySandgroper Christmas1910: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead [BJCP M3B] West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndFrancisco Ruiz DiazPomegranate Mead1908: Melomel [BJCP M2E]

Table 20: Table 20 - Cider & Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob KingMandarin Cider2007: Cider with Other Fruit [BJCP C2B]
2ndRob KingIts A Good Cider!2001: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]
3rdCameron HardieBarb's Crumbly Undies2007: Cider with Other Fruit [BJCP C2B] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]