Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Western Australian State Amateur Brewing Competition 2020 brought to you by CHEEKY MONKEY BREWING CO..

There were 320 entries judged and 142 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony Dethick
Co-Brewer:
Gammy Leg Extra Stout10.2: Foreign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Winning Entries

Category 1: Low Alcohol (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen Tearne
Co-Brewer:
Malt Juice1.7: Ordinary Bitter [BJCP 11A]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
2ndJustin Bell
Co-Brewer:
Son Of Rasmaier1.5: German Leichtbier [BJCP 5A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdBrenden Scott
Co-Brewer:
Brenden's Old Boys Ale1.3: London Brown Ale [BJCP 27]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]

Category 2: Pale Lager (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge Copley
Co-Brewer:
Sandgroper Xanthation2.1: Australian Lager [AABC]
2ndScott Wardale
Co-Brewer:
Czech Premium Pale Lager2.8: Czech Premium Pale Lager [BJCP 3B] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
3rdRuss Meredith
Co-Brewer:
Thrills And Pils2.8: Czech Premium Pale Lager [BJCP 3B] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]

Category 3: Amber and Dark Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris De Chaneet
Co-Brewer:
Milos - the Dark Czech3.6: Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]South West Brew & Co.
2ndGeorge Copley
Co-Brewer:
Sandgroper Adaptation3.5: Marzen [BJCP 6A]
3rdDan Stockwell
Co-Brewer:
Stock's Bock3.9: Dunkles Bock [BJCP 6C]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Category 4: Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShane Foster
Co-Brewer:
Kracanale4.5: Australian Sparkling Ale [BJCP 12B]
2ndMitchell Munro
Co-Brewer:
Scott Bonnar 454.1: Cream Ale [BJCP 1C]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
3rdJustin Bell
Co-Brewer:
Koksch4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Category 5: American Pale Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRuss Meredith
Co-Brewer:
Pinnacles Pale Ale5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
2ndRyan Walker
Co-Brewer:
Citra Nectar Apa5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]
3rdJay Hepden
Co-Brewer:
Dead Spotty Dog5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]

Category 6: Bitter Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd Wilcox
Co-Brewer:
No Laughing Amber6.4: American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndBen Tearne
Co-Brewer:
Broken Watch Bitter6.6: Strong Bitter [BJCP 11C]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
3rdRoss Della-Vedova Blazic
Co-Brewer:
Dork 6.5: Altbier [BJCP 7B]
HMShaun Sullivan
Co-Brewer:
Cutthroat B***h6.4: American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]

Category 7: Brown Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan Stockwell
Co-Brewer: Caillin BlackwoodCaillin Blackwood
Dan Requires Assistance7.5: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]
2ndDan Stockwell
Co-Brewer:
Party Guy7.2: Scottish Export [BJCP 14C]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]
3rdAlastair Batstone
Co-Brewer:
Irish Red7.3: Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Category 8: Porter (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris De Chaneet
Co-Brewer:
Ball Tick Porter8.3: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]South West Brew & Co.
2ndCameron Hardie
Co-Brewer:
Randi Scandi Porter8.3: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]
3rdChad McGregor
Co-Brewer:
Prescription Porter8.2: American Porter [BJCP 20A]

Category 9: Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWarren Page
Co-Brewer:
Beaming9.2: Irish Stout [BJCP 15B]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]
2ndTim Cumming
Co-Brewer:
Black Toes And The Dirty Otter9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]
3rdDan Stockwell
Co-Brewer:
Choc Lobster9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Category 10: Strong Stout (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony Dethick
Co-Brewer:
Gammy Leg Extra Stout10.2: Foreign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]
2ndGeorge Copley
Co-Brewer:
Sandgroper Definition10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]
3rdJay Hepden
Co-Brewer:
2020 Russian Imperial Stout10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
HMJason Gillingham
Co-Brewer:
Stouty McStoutface10.2: Foreign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D]

Category 11: India Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob King
Co-Brewer:
Stratabeer Backwards11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]
2ndMitchell Munro
Co-Brewer:
West Coast Is The Best Coast11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
3rdChad McGregor
Co-Brewer:
Drs Orders IPA11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]

Category 12: Specialty IPA (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNeville Scott
Co-Brewer:
Bloody Stool Red IPA12.3: Red IPA [BJCP 21B] West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndRob Smart
Co-Brewer:
Pretty Fly.12.2: White IPA [BJCP 21B]
3rdDan Stockwell
Co-Brewer:
Big Dumb Hoppy Hazy Thing12.1: New England IPA [BJCP 21B] Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Category 13: Wheat and Ryle Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge Copley
Co-Brewer:
Sandgroper Translation13.1: Weissbier [BJCP 10A]
2ndJason Gillingham
Co-Brewer:
The Joe Roggen Experience13.4: Roggenbier [BJCP 27]
3rdKim Watling
Co-Brewer:
Artic Wheat13.5: American Wheat Beer [BJCP1D]

Category 14: Sour Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMick Considine
Co-Brewer:
Cocaine Nose Job14.3: Flanders Red Ale [BJCP 23B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndMike Doswell
Co-Brewer:
Mancave Gueuze14.5: Gueuze [BJCP 23E]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdJames Kossen
Co-Brewer:
Berliner Weisse14.1: Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]

Category 15: Belgian Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMick Considine
Co-Brewer:
Big House, Five Cars15.8: Belgian Dark Strong Ale [BJCP 26D]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndTim Cumming
Co-Brewer:
Fist Fight In The Abbey15.5: Belgian Dubbel [BJCP 26B]
3rdRyan Walker
Co-Brewer:
Cardamom Saison15.1: Saison [BJCP 25B]

Category 16: Strong Ales and Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff McGrath
Co-Brewer:
Barleywine!16.7: English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndChris De Chaneet
Co-Brewer:
Highland Fling16.1: Wee Heavy [BJCP 17C]South West Brew & Co.
3rdMick Considine
Co-Brewer:
Brown Sugar16.7: English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Category 17: Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stThomas Rasmussen
Co-Brewer:
Fram Bam17.1: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A]
2ndSimon Innes
Co-Brewer:
Raspberry Stout17.1: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
3rdTim Cumming
Co-Brewer:
Raspberry Saison17.1: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A]

Category 18: Specialty Beer (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames Webster
Co-Brewer:
Kaiser Chiefs18.9: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
2ndJames Kossen
Co-Brewer:
Keptinis Style Beer18.9: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C]
3rdDarren Waszkinel
Co-Brewer:
B.T.S Pastry Stout 18.9: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] Northern Brewers Homebrew Club [Australia]

Category 19: Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris De Chaneet
Co-Brewer:
Buzz Juice19.6: Braggot [BJCP M4A]South West Brew & Co.
2ndAllan Aitken
Co-Brewer:
Pete's Mead19.2: Semi Sweet Mead [BJCP M1B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Category 20: Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames Webster
Co-Brewer:
Scrumpelicious20.2: English Cider [BJCP C1B]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
2ndJames Webster
Co-Brewer:
Port Of Call20.5: Other Cider/Perry [BJCP C2] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
3rdCameron Hardie
Co-Brewer: Emma PattonEmma Patton
Rhubarbarella - Rhubarb And Raspberry Cider20.1: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]