Winners - Western Australia Amateur Brewing Competition

Style 1001: Light Australian Lager [AABC] (Custom Style) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin BellGerman Leicht BeerGerman Leichtbier [BJCP 5A]
2ndGeorge CopleySandgroper ExpositionLight Australian Lager [AABC]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdTim WrenLondon Brown AleLondon Brown Ale [BJCP 27]

Style 1002: Australian Lager [AABC] (Custom Style) (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott WardaleGerman PilsGerman Pils [BJCP 5D] PHBS
2ndAsher MitchellAm01 - German DortmunderGerman Dortmunder [BJCP 5C]
3rdJay HepdenLynwood LagerAustralian Lager [AABC]

Style 1003: International Amber Lager [BJCP 2B] (Custom Style) (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stShaun SullivanViennagerVienna Lager [BJCP 7A]
2ndDavid HallUncle DunkelMunich Dunkel [BJCP 8A]
3rdThomas Peacock Tommy's Black Lager Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]

Style 1004: Cream Ale [BJCP 1C] (Custom Style) (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSel BarrSpaAustralian Sparkling Ale [BJCP 12B]
2ndTrevor FinnieTss Blonde AleBlonde Ale [BJCP 18A]
3rdAsher MitchellAm03 - Belgian Pale AleBelgian Pale Ale [BJCP 24B]

Style 1005: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B] (Custom Style) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRuss MeredithPinnacles Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]
2ndChris SmartDaddy MacKAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]
3rdCalum MaxwellMaris Mosaic SmashAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Style 1006: Australian Bitter Ale [AABC] (Custom Style) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay HepdenRed AleAmerican Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]
2ndScott WardaleBest BitterBest Bitter [BJCP 11B]PHBS
3rdWarren PageCombi AzzacalypseAmerican Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]Northern Brewers Homebrew Club

Style 1007: Scottish Heavy [BJCP 14B] (Custom Style) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCalum MaxwellIrish Red AleIrish Red Ale [BJCP 15A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndNed SummerhayesEasy RiderAmerican Brown Ale [BJCP 19C]
3rdRafael LibardiChokky Brown AleBritish Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]

Style 1008: English Porter [BJCP 13C] (Custom Style) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBernie GlassBaltic PorterBaltic Porter [BJCP 9C]
2ndDaniel PageJax PorterAmerican Porter [BJCP 20A]
3rdTim CummingFox In A Brown HatEnglish Porter [BJCP 13C]

Style 1009: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A] (Custom Style) (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTerry WeaverBlack WatchOatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]
2ndBryson DerbyshireBlack Cock IISweet Stout [BJCP 16A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdDaniel StockwellChoc LobsterSweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Northern Brewers

Style 1010: Tropical Stout [BJCP 16C] (Custom Style) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMick Considine2fs2Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndPaul LoftsWinter In the TropicsTropical Stout [BJCP 16C]
3rdMick ConsidineI'm Not White?!!Tropical Stout [BJCP 16C]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Style 1011: English IPA [BJCP 12C] (Custom Style) (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul HuttonTutti FruityAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndChad McGregorIndian Ocean IPAAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]
3rdPeter Bennington4 Phase IPAAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]

Style 1012: New England IPA [BJCP 21B] (Custom Style) (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike DoswellMan Cave Red IPARed IPA [BJCP 21B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndMitchell MunroOxymoron 2: Norwegian BoogalooBlack IPA [BJCP 21B]Perth Home Brew Share
3rdMatthew AmadioDank NeipaNew England IPA [BJCP 21B]

Style 1013: Weissbier [BJCP 10A] (Custom Style) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeorge CopleySandgroper TranslationWeissbier [BJCP 10A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndChris De Chaneet Lighthouse DunkelweizenDunkles Weissbier [BJCP 10B]South West Brew & Co.
3rdRohit (ron) DevalRed Ryeding HoodRoggenbier [BJCP 27]Northern Brewers Home Brew Club

Style 1014: Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A] (Custom Style) (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul LoftsHuns GruberBerliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]
2ndScott WardaleFlanders RedFlanders Red Ale [BJCP 23B]PHBS
3rdAlex Blair-JacobsOud BruinOud Bruin [BJCP 23C]

Style 1015: Saison [BJCP 25B] (Custom Style) (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBernie GlassSaisonSaison [BJCP 25B]
2ndAlex Blair-JacobsQuadBelgian Dark Strong Ale [BJCP 26D]
3rdAsher MitchellAm08 - Belgian Dark Strong AleBelgian Dark Strong Ale [BJCP 26D]

Style 1016: Wee Heavy [BJCP 17C] (Custom Style) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim MainsMy First DoppelbockDoppelbock [BJCP 9A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndScott WardaleOld AleOld Ale [BJCP 17B]PHBS
3rdMathew TwomeyBonehead BarleywineAmerican Barleywine [BJCP 22C]

Style 1017: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A] (Custom Style) (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon InnesBig Al's What's For Pud?? Coffee And Hazelnut StoutSpice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A]Perth Home Brew Share
2ndJay HepdenRubberneck Raspberry StoutFruit Beer [BJCP 29A]
3rdPaul LoftsRod & Todd FlandersFruit Beer [BJCP 29A]

Style 1018: Rauchbier [BJCP 6B] (Custom Style) (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMitchell MunroEscape (the Pina Colada Beer)Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C]Perth Home Brew Share
2ndMike DoswellMan Cave RauchbierRauchbier [BJCP 6B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdPaul HuttonNo Adjustments Required Specialty Wood?Aged Beer [BJCP 33B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Style 1019: Dry Mead [BJCP M1A] (Custom Style) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan BoxallBoxall Dry MeadDry Mead [BJCP M1A]
2ndAllan AitkenAces Acerglyn SoleraOther Mead [BJCP M3B, M4B, M4C]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdGeorge CopleySandgroper Sweet MeadSweet Mead [BJCP M1C]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Style 1020: New World Cider [BJCP C1A] (Custom Style) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stShane FosterRaisin Hell: UnoakedEnglish Cider [BJCP C1B]
2ndJames WebsterLike No OtherOther Cider/Perry [BJCP C2]
3rdCalum MaxwellEnglish CiderEnglish Cider [BJCP C1B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]